What are the rules for destroying coinage?


What are the rules for destroying coinage?

Under Section 10 of the 1971 Coinage Act - No person shall, except under the authority of a licence granted by the Treasury, melt down or break up any metal coin which is for the time being current in the United Kingdom or which, having been current, has at any time after 16th May 1969 ceased to be so.

Click onto the link below and you will see contained within our Advertising guidelines, further details which are available from the Treasury website (HM Treasury guidelines on coinage and banknote issues).

View our Advertising Guidelines